https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3245
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Suelâne Santos de Lima | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-05-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work had as general objective to develop a proposal of activities involving the use of the Bar of Napier in the facilitation of the teaching learning of the student in the operation of multiplication. To do this, we outline specific objectives: Diagnose the main difficulties of students in the multiplication operation; To elaborate a proposal of activities involving the use of the Napier Bars and the multiplication operation; To apply the proposal of activities in a classroom of the 6th year of elementary school; And Evaluate the potentials and limitations of the Napier Bars in the process of teaching learning the multiplication operation. In order to base this work, we are based on the National Curricular Parameters (BRASIL, 1998) and authors such as Boyer (1974), Eves (2011), Lorenzato (2006), Rêgo e Rêgo (2006), Passos (2006), Godoy Gil (2010), Pereira and Martins (2017) among others. It was an exploratory research with a qualitative approach. We found that the Napier Bar is a facilitating resource as it provides the student with individual manipulation as well as being motivating allowing students to use this material not only to calculate operations involving multiplication but also involving division and root-square extraction. We recommend that this research provoke future research that aims to work with our proposal of activity in the training of teachers and next to the students of High School. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História da Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Material concreto | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Barras de Napier | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Operação de multiplicação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | History of Mathematics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Concrete material | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Napier bars | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Multiplication operation | pt_BR |
dc.title | Trabalhando a multiplicação com o uso das Barras de Napier | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Angelo, Cristiane Borges | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve por objetivo geral desenvolver uma proposta de atividades envolvendo o uso das Barras de Napier na facilitação do ensino-aprendizagem do aluno na operação de multiplicação. Para tal, traçamos como objetivos específicos: Diagnosticar as principais dificuldades dos alunos na operação de multiplicação; Elaborar uma proposta de atividades envolvendo o uso das Barras de Napier e a operação de multiplicação; Aplicar a proposta de atividades em uma sala de aula do 6º ano do Ensino Fundamental; e Avaliar as potencialidades e limitações das Barras de Napier no processo de ensino aprendizagem da operação de multiplicação. Para fundamentar este trabalho nos baseamos nos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais (BRASIL, 1998) e autores como Boyer (1974), Eves (2011), Lorenzato (2006), Rêgo e Rêgo (2006), Passos (2006), Godoy (1995), Gil (2010), Pereira e Martins (2017) dentre outros. Foi uma pesquisa exploratória com abordagem qualitativa. Constatamos que as Barras de Napier é um recurso facilitador, pois proporciona ao aluno a manipulação individual, além de ser motivador permitindo que os alunos utilizem esse material não apenas para calcular operações envolvendo a multiplicação, mas também envolvendo a divisão e a extração de raiz quadrada. Recomendamos que essa pesquisa suscite pesquisa futuras que objetivem trabalhar com a nossa proposta de atividade na formação de professores e junto aos alunos do Ensino Médio. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |