https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3295
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Farias, Bruno de Souza Ribeiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016-11-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present work of course completion aims to conduct a study on the historical development of the Quadratic Equation. To reach our goal we bring as a methodology the bibliographical research, with a qualitative approach. Reflecting on the difficulties of algebra teaching, we seek to emphasize the teaching of Quadratic Equation through the methodological resource of the History of Mathematics. In order to arrive at the conclusion of our research, we divided the theoretical part of our work into two stages, namely, in the first one, we searched for theoretical references Such as Gutierre (2003), Miguel (2008), Dias (2009), Mizukami (1986), Mendes, (2009) working with Mathematics teaching using the History of Mathematics as a methodological resource as well as some official documents, Curriculum of Paraíba (PARAÍBA, 2010), PCN (BRAZIL, 1998), OCEM (BRAZIL, 2006) and produced one of our chapters. In a second step, we produced a chapter based on the theoretical reference on the historical Of the researchers Baumgart (1992), Boyer (2010), Pintombeira (2004), Dias (2009, p.38), Contador (2008), Gil (2001) and Eves (2004). In a second stage we produced a chapter based on the theoretical framework Equation, culminating in the production of four teaching activities that work with the History of Mathematics involving the Babylonian, Greek, Arab and Hindu civilizations. It may be a proposition for math teachers to approach this content in the classroom. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Matemática - Ensino e Aprendizagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História da Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Álgebra | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Equações Quadráticas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | History of Mathematics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Algebra | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quadratic Equations | pt_BR |
dc.title | Métodos utilizados ao longo da história para resolver equações quadráticas: para além da fórmula de bháskara | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dias, Graciana Ferreira | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso teve como objetivo realizar um estudo sobre o desenvolvimento histórico da Equação Quadrática. Para alcançar nosso objetivo trazemos como metodologia a pesquisa bibliográfica, com abordagem qualitativa. Refletindo sobre as dificuldades do ensino de álgebra, buscamos enfatizar o ensino de Equação Quadrática por meio do recurso metodológico da História da Matemática. Com isso, para chegarmos à conclusão de nossa pesquisa, dividimos a parte teórica do nosso trabalho em duas etapas, a saber, na primeira buscamos referenciais teóricos tais como Gutierre (2003), Miguel (2008), Dias (2009), Mizukami (1986), Mendes, (2009) que trabalham com o ensino de Matemática utilizando da História da Matemática como recurso metodológico como também alguns documentos oficiais, os Referenciais Curriculares da Paraíba (PARAÍBA, 2010), PCN (BRASIL, 1998), OCEM (BRASIL, 2006) e assim produzimos um de nossos capítulos. Numa segunda etapa produzimos um capítulo baseado no referencial teórico dos pesquisadores Baumgart (1992), Boyer (2010), Pintombeira (2004), Dias (2009, p.38), Contador (2008), Gil (2001) e Eves (2004) que traz o desenvolvimento histórico do conteúdo de Equação Quadrática. Concluímos que a pesquisa nos proporcionou uma melhor compreensão do conteúdo de Equação Quadrática, culminado com a produção de quatro atividades de ensino que trabalham com a História da Matemática envolvendo as civilizações Babilônica, Grega, Árabe e Hindu. Podendo ser uma um proposta para professores de matemática abordar esse conteúdo em sala de aula. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |