https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33669
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Carvalho, Gleyce Pereira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-10-17 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the initial teacher training in the context of the Bachelor's Degree in English Language Arts at the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), from the perspective of Inclusive Education, with an emphasis on knowledge about High Abilities/Giftedness (HA/GD). The aim is to analyse the educational policies that guide the initial teacher training of educators to serve students with HA/GD, and to investigate how the course plans developed for the Supervised Internships disciplines of the English Language Arts course at UFPB discuss the theme of Inclusion of students with HA/GD. Using a qualitative documentary approach, 42 course plans of the Supervised Internships disciplines were collected and analysed, from the academic period of 2019.4 to 2024.1 at UFPB. The aim was to identify the curricular approaches to Inclusion for students with HA/GD, and the possible gaps in teacher training regarding the Inclusion of students with HA/GD. In conclusion, after identifying the probable gap, a critical evaluation of the initial training of teachers followed, in accordance with the guidelines defined by public policies. Finally, a reflection was carried out regarding the restrictions of the study and future perspectives. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Altas habilidades/superdotação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Formação docente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas educacionais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | High abilities/giftedness | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teacher training | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educational policies | pt_BR |
dc.title | Altas habilidades/superdotação e formação docente em letras-inglês | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Barbara Cabral | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho investiga a formação inicial de professores no contexto da Licenciatura em Letras-Inglês da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), perspectiva da Educação Inclusiva, com ênfase nos conhecimentos sobre Altas Habilidades/Superdotação (AH/SD). Com o objetivo de analisar as políticas educacionais que guiam a formação docente inicial de educadores para atender alunos com AH/SD, e investigar como os planos de curso elaborados para as disciplinas de Estágios Supervisionados do curso de Letras-Inglês na UFPB discutem a temática da Inclusão de alunos com AH/SD. Usando uma abordagem qualitativa de base documental, foram coletados e analisados 42 planos de curso das disciplinas de Estágios Supervisionados, do período letivo de 2019.4 a 2024.1 da UFPB. Pretendeu-se identificar as abordagens curriculares acerca da Inclusão para estudantes com AH/SD, e as possíveis lacunas na formação docente com relação à Inclusão de estudantes com AH/SD. Em conclusão, após a identificação da provável lacuna, sucedeu à avaliação crítica da formação inicial dos docentes, conforme as diretrizes definidas pelas políticas públicas. Por fim, realizou-se uma reflexão com relação às restrições do estudo e das futuras perspectivas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |