https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34348
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | CAMINHA, LUCAS LIMA DO VALE | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-01-08 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This course conclusion paper has, as the purpose of research, the constitutionality of the provisional execution of the sentence imposed by the Jury Court. In order to reach an accurate understanding abaout this subject, it was firstly analyzed the changes in the article 492, I, “e” of the Penal Processual Code. Subsequently, there were presented, in different chapters of this this work, the most relevant constitutional principles relating to the object of research, analyzing each of these postulates and outlining their practical application in order to answer the question their practical application to answer the central question of this research. Among the constitutional principles, the following were explored in particular presumption of innocence, understood by many as the presumption of non guilt, and the sovereignty of jury verdicts, without neglecting to mention other relevant postulates, such as the right to life and the double degree of jurisdiction. The aim was to establish a safe procedure for weighing up the constitutional principles raised. principles. In addition, we dissected the general repercussion issue 1.068 of the Supreme Court of Brazil (STF), which dealt exactly with the issue of the constitutionality of the provisional execution of the sentence imposed by the jury. The conclusion of the work was that art. 492, I, “e” of the CPP is compatible with de Constitucion, however it needs an interpretation acoording to the Constitucion. We observed the prominence of the protection of the right to life and of the sovereignty of verdicts. It should be noted, however, however, that a conforming interpretation of the paragraph in question is recommended, in order to consider not only the provisional execution of a sentence equal or with more than fifteen years, but of any sentence imposed by the Jury, as the STF rightly concluded on the occasion of Topic 1.068. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Execução provisória | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pena | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Júri | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Constituição | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Provisional execution | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Penalty | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jury | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Constitucion | pt_BR |
dc.title | A CONSTITUCIONALIDADE DA EXECUÇÃO PROVISÓRIA DAS PENAS IMPOSTAS PELO JÚRI: UMA PONDERAÇÃO DE PRINCÍPIOS | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Domingues, Antônio Carlos Iranlei Toscano Moura | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso tem como objeto de pesquisa a análise da constitucionalidade da execução provisória da pena imposta pelo Tribunal do Júri. Para obter uma compreensão acertada sobre o tema, analisou-se, primeiramente, a alteração legislativa realizada no art. 492, I, “e” do CPP pelo Pacote Anticrime. Posteriormente, buscou-se apresentar, em diferentes capítulos do presente trabalho, os princípios constitucionais mais relevantes relacionados à temática, analisando conceitualmente cada um destes postulados e traçando a sua aplicação prática para responder ao objetivo da presente pesquisa. Entre os princípios constitucionais, foram explorados, especialmente, o princípio da presunção de inocência, entendido por muitos como presunção de não culpabilidade, e a soberania dos veredictos do júri, sem deixar de mencionar outros postulados relevantes, tais como o direito à vida e ao duplo grau de jurisdição. Buscou-se estabelecer um procedimento seguro de ponderação entre os princípios constitucionais levantados. Ainda, foi dissecado o tema de repercussão geral nº 1.068 do Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF), que tratou exatamente sobre a temática da constitucionalidade da execução provisória da pena imposta pelo júri. A conclusão do trabalho foi que é constitucional o art. 492, I, “e” do CPP, entretanto, com necessidade de interpretação conforme à Constituição. Foi observada a proeminência da proteção do direito à vida e da soberania dos veredictos. Observa-se, no entanto, que se recomenda uma interpretação conforme da alínea em comento, para considerar constitucional não apenas a execução provisória da pena igual ou superior a quinze anos, mas sim de qualquer pena imposta pelo Júri, como bem concluiu o STF por ocasião do Tema 1.068. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |