https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34393Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | MARIA ANDRADE DIAS, MAÍSA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-23 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Uncovering the origins of certain traditional sweets from the sertão of Ceará is a far more complex task than it may initially seem. In Brazil, tracing the history of a particular sweet or understanding the formation of national confectionery has never been simple, largely due to the diversity of peoples who contributed to the construction of the country’s gastronomic culture. In Ceará, this scenario is no different. Portuguese, African, and Indigenous influences were fundamental in shaping the local cuisine, and the fusion of these cultural elements gave rise to sweets with unique characteristics. The presence of sugarcane mills in the region, combined with recurrent droughts, helps explain the widespread use of sugar in these recipes — as is the case of the traditional alfenim. Beyond mere technique, sertanejo confectionery is deeply intertwined with traditions, rituals, and symbolism, often associated with religious celebrations and firmly rooted in the cultural identity of the sertão. This article presents a qualitative analysis, aiming to document and interpret the transformations that the confectionery of Ceará's sertão has undergone over the years. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Confeitaria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ceará | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Açúcar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Identidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tradições | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Confectionery | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sugar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Identity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Traditions | pt_BR |
| dc.title | DOCES TRADIÇÕES: A IDENTIDADE SERTANEJA NA CONFEITARIA DO CEARÁ | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bezerra Libório Correia, Cristiane | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Desvendar a origem de certos doces típicos do sertão cearense é uma tarefa mais complexa do que se imagina. No Brasil, traçar a história de um doce ou entender a formação da confeitaria nacional nunca foi simples, principalmente pela diversidade de povos que contribuíram para a construção de nossa cultura gastronômica. No Ceará, essa realidade se repete. Portugueses, africanos e indígenas foram os principais responsáveis por moldar a culinária local, e a combinação dessas influências deu origem a doces com características singulares. A presença dos engenhos de cana-de-açúcar na região e as constantes secas explicam o uso abundante de açúcar nas receitas — como é o caso do tradicional alfenim. Mais do que técnica, a confeitaria sertaneja carrega consigo tradições, rituais e simbolismos, sendo frequentemente associada a celebrações religiosas e profundamente enraizada na identidade cultural do sertão. Este artigo propõe uma análise qualitativa de dados, com o objetivo de documentar e compreender as transformações pelas quais a confeitaria sertaneja cearense passou ao longo dos anos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Gastronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |