https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35963| Tipo: | Tese |
| Título: | Aproveitamento de resíduos cerâmicos e de diatomita na fabricação de agregados leves |
| Autor(es): | Souza, Maelson Mendonça de |
| Orientador: | Barbosa, Normando Perazzo |
| Resumo: | O uso de agregados leves (LWAs) em obras e serviços de engenharia está cada dia mais comum. Suas propriedades de densidade, absorção de água e resistência mecânica permitem sua utilização em um vasto campo de aplicações. Contudo, a fabricação de LWAs depende do consumo de recursos naturais. Diante disso, diversas pesquisas vêm testando o aproveitamento de subprodutos na elaboração de LWAs. Ao mesmo tempo, a fabricação e a utilização desordenada de diatomita e de materiais cerâmicos vêm resultando em severos impactos ambientais. Na China, dezenas de milhares de toneladas de resíduo de diatomita (DW) são produzidas anualmente, provocando o desperdício de recursos naturais, a emissão de CO2 na atmosfera e a lixiviação de substâncias nitrogenadas no solo. Por sua vez, o resíduo da cerâmica vermelha (RCW) é um dos principais subprodutos gerados por materiais cerâmicos. Entretanto, não foram encontrados testes sobre a aplicação do DW ou do RCW em LWAs expansíveis. Por isto, o principal objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar a possibilidade de produção de LWAs expansíveis a partir do reaproveitamento do DW e do RCW. Inicialmente, todos os materiais de partidas foram beneficiados e caracterizados por florescência de raios-x, granulometria a laser, difração de raios-x, microscopia eletrônica de varredura e análise térmica simultânea. Em seguida, foram elaboradas 31 formulações distintas conforme os principais protocolos de desenvolvimento de LWAs. As misturas foram secas e em seguida sinterizadas a uma faixa de temperatura de 1100 a 1250°C, resultando em 124 amostras diferentes. Ensaios para determinação da expansibilidade, densidade, porosidade, absorção de água, resistência mecânica, perda de massa, microestrutura, mineralogia e do comportamento termogravimétrico foram realizados visando a tipificação das amostras obtidas. Posteriormente, foram avaliadas as potencialidades comerciais de cada um dos espécimes fabricados. As amostras elaboradas apresentaram densidade de partículas variando de 1,14 a 2,46 g/cm³. Os valores máximos para o índice de inchaço, perda de massa e resistência ao esmagamento foram de 48,3%, 11,9% e 40,52 MPa, respectivamente. Enquanto isso, os valores mínimos para porosidade fechada e absorção de água foram de 2,8% e 0,1%, nessa ordem. Os resultados revelaram que a composição mineralógica da argila e do resíduo cerâmico exerceram uma forte influência sobre o fenômeno de inchaço, influenciando na liberação de gases e atuando como substituto da matriz aluminossilicato. Ao todo, 78 espécimes apresentaram propriedades físicas e mecânicas dentro dos critérios exigidos para utilização de LWAs em aplicações comerciais. Destes, muitos agregados foram elaborados exclusivamente com resíduos. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho demonstram que é tecnicamente possível produzir agregados leves a partir da substituição de argila por resíduo da cerâmica vermelha e/ou por resíduo de diatomita. Descobriu-se também que o RCW, quando sinterizado em altas temperaturas, demonstra-se eficaz para redução da densidade de partículas e que a alta porosidade de DW também afeta a densidade dos LWAs. Além disso, os protocolos comumente utilizados para análise do potencial de inchaço de LWAs demonstraram-se inadequados quando aplicados em LWAs fabricados com RCW e DW. Assim, os resultados deste estudo exibem agregados leves com propriedades tecnológicas que brevemente poderão ser indispensáveis em planos de sustentabilidade na indústria da construção civil e na preservação do meio ambiente. |
| Abstract: | The use of lightweight aggregates (LWAs) in engineering works and services is becoming increasingly common. Their properties of density, water absorption and mechanical resistance favour their use in a wide range of applications. However, the manufacture of LWAs depends on the consumption of natural resources. In view of this, various research projects have been trialling the use of by-products in the manufacture of LWAs. At the same time, the disorderly manufacture and use of diatomite and ceramic materials has resulted in severe environmental impacts. In China, tens of thousands of tonnes of diatomite waste (DW) are produced every year, wasting natural resources, emitting CO2 into the atmosphere and leaching nitrogenous substances into the soil. In turn, red ceramic waste (RCW) is one of the main by-products generated by ceramic materials. However, no tests have been found on the application of DW or RCW in expandable LWAs. For this reason, the main objective of this work is to evaluate the possibility of producing LWAs from the reuse of DW and RCW. Initially, all the starting materials were processed and characterised by X-ray florescence, laser granulometry, X-ray diffraction, scanning electron microscopy and simultaneous thermal analysis. Next, 31 different formulations were prepared according to the main protocols for developing LWAs. The mixtures were dried and then sintered at a temperature range of 1100 to 1250°C, resulting in 124 different samples. Tests to determine expandability, density, porosity, water absorption, mechanical strength, loss of mass, microstructure, mineralogy and thermogravimetric behaviour were carried out in order to typify the samples obtained. Subsequently, the commercial potential of each of the manufactured specimens was assessed. The samples produced had a particle density ranging from 1.14 to 2.46 g/cm³. The maximum values for swelling index, mass loss and crushing strength were 48.3 per cent, 11.9 per cent and 40.52 MPa, respectively. Meanwhile, the minimum values for closed porosity and water absorption were 2.8% and 0.1%, in that order. The results revealed that the mineralogical composition of the clay and ceramic residue exerted a strong influence on the swelling phenomenon, influencing the release of gases and acting as a substitute for the aluminosilicate matrix. In all, 78 specimens showed physical and mechanical properties within the criteria required for the use of LWAs in commercial applications. Of these, many aggregates were made exclusively from waste. The results obtained in this study show that it is technically possible to produce lightweight aggregates by replacing clay with red ceramic waste and/or diatomite waste. It was also found that RCW, when sintered at high temperatures, is effective in reducing particle density and that The use of lightweight aggregates (LWAs) in engineering works and services is becoming increasingly common. Their properties of density, water absorption and mechanical resistance favour their use in a wide range of applications. However, the manufacture of LWAs depends on the consumption of natural resources. In view of this, various research projects have been trialling the use of by-products in the manufacture of LWAs. At the same time, the disorderly manufacture and use of diatomite and ceramic materials has resulted in severe environmental impacts. In China, tens of thousands of tonnes of diatomite waste (DW) are produced every year, wasting natural resources, emitting CO2 into the atmosphere and leaching nitrogenous substances into the soil. In turn, red ceramic waste (RCW) is one of the main by-products generated by ceramic materials. However, no tests have been found on the application of DW or RCW in expandable LWAs. For this reason, the main objective of this work is to evaluate the possibility of producing LWAs from the reuse of DW and RCW. Initially, all the starting materials were processed and characterised by X-ray florescence, laser granulometry, X-ray diffraction, scanning electron microscopy and simultaneous thermal analysis. Next, 31 different formulations were prepared according to the main protocols for developing LWAs. The mixtures were dried and then sintered at a temperature range of 1100 to 1250°C, resulting in 124 different samples. Tests to determine expandability, density, porosity, water absorption, mechanical strength, loss of mass, microstructure, mineralogy and thermogravimetric behaviour were carried out in order to typify the samples obtained. Subsequently, the commercial potential of each of the manufactured specimens was assessed. The samples produced had a particle density ranging from 1.14 to 2.46 g/cm³. The maximum values for swelling index, mass loss and crushing strength were 48.3 per cent, 11.9 per cent and 40.52 MPa, respectively. Meanwhile, the minimum values for closed porosity and water absorption were 2.8% and 0.1%, in that order. The results revealed that the mineralogical composition of the clay and ceramic residue exerted a strong influence on the swelling phenomenon, influencing the release of gases and acting as a substitute for the aluminosilicate matrix. In all, 78 specimens showed physical and mechanical properties within the criteria required for the use of LWAs in commercial applications. Of these, many aggregates were made exclusively from waste. The results obtained in this study show that it is technically possible to produce lightweight aggregates by replacing clay with red ceramic waste and/or diatomite waste. It was also found that RCW, when sintered at high temperatures, is effective in reducing particle density and that |
| Palavras-chave: | Cerâmica vermelha - Resíduo Resíduo de diatomita - Aproveitamento Agregado leve Lightweight aggregate Red ceramic waste Diatomite waste Exploitation |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Editor: | Universidade Federal da Paraíba |
| Sigla da Instituição: | UFPB |
| Departamento: | Engenharia Civil e Ambiental |
| Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil e Ambiental |
| Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| URI: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35963 |
| Data do documento: | 13-Mar-2025 |