https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36155| Tipo: | TCC |
| Título: | REDESTILAÇÃO DE FRAÇÕES DA CACHAÇA PARA PRODUÇÃO DE ETANOL HIDRATADO |
| Autor(es): | VICENTE RODRIGUES FERNANDES, THIAGO |
| Primeiro Orientador: | Carvalho Lopes, Kelson |
| Resumo: | Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a viabilidade da redestilação de frações da cachaça, para a produção de etanol hidratado. A pesquisa foi realizada por meio de destilação em alambique, utilizando amostras das frações cabeça, coração e cauda de cachaças previamente produzidas. A redestilação e as análises dos destilados foram realizadas nos laboratórios de tecnologia em produção sucroalcooleira (LTS) e de processos operações unitárias (LAPOU) do Centro de Tecnologia e Desenvolvimento Regional da UFPB. Os produtos da redestilação foram submetidos análises do teor alcoólico, acidez, massa específica, pH, condutividade e densidade. Com relação a teor, apenas a amostra “coração 1” com 42,2°GL estava dentro da faixa de limite entre 38 e 48°GL Já com relação ao Etanol obtido com instrumento de destilação, nenhuma amostra se demostrou favorável ao teor alcoólico para um Etanol Hidratado. Dentre a massa específica nenhuma das seguintes amostras chegou no parâmetro, a não ser, uma proximidade que foi a “amostra 1 (Sábado)” de um limite de 0,8112 g/cm3 obtendo 0,8671 g/cm3. O pH nenhuma amostra também foi satisfatória para o parâmetro de 6 a 8 para um Etanol hidratado. Para a condutividade todas as amostras obtiveram êxito, estando dentro do limite esperado sendo menor que 300 de um máximo de 30 mg CH3 COOH/100ml de álcool de acidez apenas a “amostra 2 (domingo)” que ultrapassou do limite chegando a 44,99 mg CH3 COOH/100ml. Todas as outras amostras foram positivas. |
| Abstract: | This study aimed to evaluate the feasibility of redistilling cachaça fractions to produce hydrated ethanol. The research was conducted using still distillation, using samples of the head, heart, and tail fractions of previously produced cachaças. Cachaça is the most widely consumed distilled beverage in Brazil. Produced since the 16th century, it has an alcohol content of between 38% and 48%, and when made in a still, only the "heart" fraction is used for distillation, ensuring better aroma and flavor. Cachaça distillation separates the volatile fractions of the wine heated in the still, concentrating the ethanol and aromatic compounds. The work presented here aims to extract fractions, primarily the tail and head fractions—leftover from distillation that are not used in the commercialization of cachaça due to their harmful compounds and undesirable flavor and aroma for the final product—and the heart fraction. Double distillation and generation of ethanol and alcohols with different concentrations that may have other industrial uses. The redistillation and distillate analyses were performed in the Sugarcane Production Technology (LTS) and Unit Operations Processes (LAPOU) laboratories of the Center for Technology and Regional Development (CTDR) at UFPB. In this experiment, several analyses were performed. The redistillation products were subjected to analyses for alcohol content, acidity, specific gravity, pH, pH, conductivity, and density. All containers containing various samples of the Syrup and Heart fractions were combined. The total yield was 10,219 ml of heart and 10,760 ml of syrup. They were double-distilled in assembled and adapted equipment, following the distillation course, an increase in ethanol concentration was noted, varying between. Regarding content, only sample "heart 1" with 42.2°GL was within the limit range between 38 and 48°GL. Regarding the Ethanol obtained with distillation instrument, no sample proved to be favorable in terms of alcohol content for a Hydrated Ethanol. Among the specific mass, none of the following samples reached the parameter, except for a proximity that was "sample 1 (Saturday)" of a limit of 0.8112 g/cm3 obtaining 0.8671 g/cm3. As for pH, no sample was also satisfactory for the parameter of 6 to 8 for a Hydrated Ethanol. For conductivity, all samples were successful, being within the expected limit, being less than 300 of a maximum of 30 mg CH3 COOH/100ml of acidity alcohol. Only “sample 2 (Sunday)” exceeded the limit, reaching 44.99 mg CH3 COOH/100ml. All other samples were positive. |
| Palavras-chave: | frações cachaça redestilação etanol hidratado cachaça fractions redistillation hydrous ethanol |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Editor: | Universidade Federal da Paraíba |
| Sigla da Instituição: | UFPB |
| Departamento: | Tecnologia Sucroalcooleira |
| Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| URI: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36155 |
| Data do documento: | 29-Set-2025 |