Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Joab Henrique Falcão de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-06-
dc.description.abstract: The digital presence of books and authors directly influences how the works are perceived and discussed. The reception of a new title in a popular series is often marked by high expectations, heated debates, and comparisons with previous works, aspects that will be examined in this study. The Hunger Games trilogy has sold over 100 million copies worldwide, making it one of the best-selling series of all time. This work aims to analyze the reception of the book "Sunrise on the Reaping," released on March 18, 2025, by author Suzanne Collins, on the social network Reddit, with the purpose of discovering how the arrival of the fifth book in the Hunger Games franchise was for fans. The analysis of the reception of the book "Sunrise on the Reaping" on the Reddit forum represents a relevant and current research topic, offering a unique opportunity to explore the dynamics of online communication through the analysis of young adult literature in a digital environment.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Reddit
dc.subject: Comunidade
dc.subject: Sunrise on the reaping
dc.subject: Jogos vorazes
dc.subject: Community
dc.subject: The hunger games
dc.title: Análise da recepção do lançamento do livro “sunrise on the reaping” no fórum Reddit
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morais, Cleber Matos de-
dc.description.resumo: A presença digital dos livros e autores influencia diretamente a forma como as obras são percebidas e discutidas. A recepção de um novo título em uma série popular é frequentemente marcada por altas expectativas, debates acalorados e comparações com obras anteriores, aspectos que serão examinados neste estudo. A trilogia de Jogos Vorazes vendeu mais de 100 milhões de cópias mundialmente, sendo uma das séries mais vendidas de todos os tempos. Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a recepção do livro “Sunrise on the Reaping”, com o lançamento realizado em 18 de março de 2025, da autora Suzanne Collins, na rede social Reddit, com o intuito de descobrir como foi para os fãs a chegada do quinto livro da franquia Jogos Vorazes. A análise da recepção lançamento do livro "Sunrise on the Reaping" no fórum Reddit se apresenta como um tópico de pesquisa pertinente e atual, que oferece uma oportunidade única para explorar as dinâmicas da comunicação on-line através da análise da literatura jovem-adulta em um ambiente digital.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Mídias Digitais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR