Tipo: TCC
Título: Representações das infâncias na imprensa paraibana (1921-1925): um olhar sobre as fotografias da Revista Era Nova
Autor(es): Mota, Jacqueline Ellen Pimentel da
Primeiro Orientador: Espindola, Maíra Lewtchuk
Resumo: As representações das infâncias na imprensa paraibana do início do século XX constituem o tema deste Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso, que analisa fotografias publicadas na revista Era Nova entre 1921 e 1925. Parte-se da concepção de que as infâncias são construções sociais, históricas, culturais e políticas, e que as imagens fotográficas funcionam como dispositivos de memória e poder, produtores de sentidos pedagógicos. A pesquisa utilizou como fontes 71 fotografias localizadas no Instituto Histórico e Geográfico da Paraíba (IHGP), catalogadas a partir de critérios temáticos, identitários e contextuais. A análise foi organizada em quatro categorias: (1) crianças negras e pobres; (2) crianças da elite paraibana; (3) educação das crianças pobres; e (4) as crianças campesinas e o trabalho infantil. Os resultados apontam que a revista privilegiou os retratos de crianças brancas e de elite, difundindo um ideal de infância dito moderno, higienista e burguês, em consonância com os projetos republicanos da época. Em contrapartida, as crianças pobres, negras e trabalhadoras foram marginalizadas ou invisibilizadas, aparecendo em registros de forma marginal ou invisibilizadas, revelando tensões sociais e raciais. Conclui-se que as fotografias não eram neutras, mas funcionaram como instrumentos pedagógicos e políticos, legitimando determinados modelos de infância e silenciando outros. A pesquisa contribui para a história da educação e para a reflexão crítica sobre o papel das imagens na formação docente, destacando sua relevância para compreender disputas sociais, raciais e culturais no contexto paraibano.
Abstract: The representations of childhoods in the Paraiban press at the beginning of the twentieth century constitute the theme of this Undergraduate Thesis, which analyzes photographs published in the Era Nova magazine between 1921 and 1925. The study is based on the conception that childhoods are social, historical, cultural, and political constructions, and that photographic images function as devices of memory and The representations of childhoods in the Paraiban press at the beginning of the twentieth century constitute the theme of this Undergraduate Thesis, which analyzesphotographs published in the Era Nova magazine between 1921 and 1925. The study is based on the conception that childhoods are social, historical, cultural, and political constructions, and that photographic images function as devices of memory and power, producing pedagogical meanings. The research used as sources 71 photographs located at the Historical and Geographical Institute of Paraíba (IHGP), cataloged according to thematic, identity-based, and contextual criteria. The analysis was organized into four categories: (1) Black and poor children; (2) elite children of Paraíba; (3) education of poor children; and (4) peasant children and child labor. The results indicate that the magazine privileged portraits of white, elite children, disseminating an ideal of childhood described as modern, hygienist, and bourgeois, aligned with the Republican projects of the time. In contrast, poor, Black, and working children were marginalized or made invisible, appearing in records only peripherally or silenced, thus revealing social and racial tensions. It is concluded that the photographs were not neutral but functioned as pedagogical and political instruments, legitimizing certain models of childhood while silencing others. This research contributes to the history of education and to critical reflection on the role of images in teacher education, highlighting their relevance for understanding social, racial, and cultural disputes in the Paraiban context. power, producing pedagogical meanings. The research used as sources 71 photographs located at the Historical and Geographical Institute of Paraíba (IHGP), cataloged according to thematic, identity-based, and contextual criteria. The analysis was organized into four categories: (1) Black and poor children; (2) elite children of Paraíba; (3) education of poor children; and (4) peasant children and child labor. The results indicate that the magazine privileged portraits of white, elite children, disseminating an ideal of childhood described as modern, hygienist, and bourgeois, aligned with the Republican projects of the time. In contrast, poor, Black, and working children were marginalized or made invisible, appearing in records only peripherally or silenced, thus revealing social and racial tensions. It is concluded that the photographs were not neutral but functioned as pedagogical and political instruments, legitimizing certain models of childhood while silencing others. This research contributes to the history of education and to critical reflection on the role of images in teacher education,highlighting their relevance for understanding social, racial, and cultural disputes in the Paraiban context.
Palavras-chave: Infância
Fotografias
Imprensa
História da educação
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
Idioma: por
País: Brasil
Editor: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Sigla da Instituição: UFPB
Departamento: Educação
Tipo de Acesso: Acesso aberto
Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
URI: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36594
Data do documento: 29-Set-2025