https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37203| Tipo: | Dissertação |
| Título: | Saberes e práticas populares em saúde uma experiência compartilhada com o Quilombo Caiana dos Crioulos |
| Autor(es): | Silva, Edileuza Ricardo da |
| Orientador: | Cruz, Pedro José Santos Carneiro |
| Orientador: | Zenaide, Maria de Nazaré Tavares |
| Orientador: | Barbosa, Daniella de Souza |
| Orientador: | Fleuri, Reinaldo Matias |
| Resumo: | As práticas culturais e a sabedoria popular acompanham a humanidade desde os princípios das civilizações. Seus traços, suas raízes, seus hábitos, saberes e costumes acompanham o nosso povo por longos anos. Este estudo vinculado à Linha de Educação Popular do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação (PPGE) da Universidade Federal da Paraíba aborda as Práticas Populares em Saúde praticada pelos povos quilombolas, tendo como campo empírico o Quilombo Caiana dos Crioulos, localizado na zona rural do município de Alagoa Grande na Paraíba. O estudo está dividido em três etapas de construção teórico metodológico, no primeiro momento foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica visando um melhor entendimento da temática. A revisão bibliográfica foi feita considerando dissertações e teses que encontramos em bancos de produção científica. Já no segundo momento fizemos uma pesquisa em vídeos, documentários e reportagens os quais mostraram para nós a origem e a realidade vivenciada pelos seus membros, trouxeram-nos subsídios da atualidade e de antigamente, e no terceiro momento visitamos o território, acompanhamos algumas moradoras e conversamos com elas a respeito das suas vivências e suas práticas, a nossa visita de campo contou com a observação participante e o registro do diário de campo para um maior aprofundamento do objeto de pesquisa. Em virtude do que foi exposto, a presente dissertação tem como questão de pesquisa: investigar “quais são os saberes e as práticas de saúde dos povos quilombolas e os processos educativos que por eles são desenvolvidos?”. A hipótese levantada é a de que a oralidade é o fator primordial para haver a propagação dos saberes. Como objetivo geral buscamos conhecer os processos educativos das práticas populares em saúde na comunidade quilombola Caiana dos Crioulos, identificar seus processos educativos tradicionais, analisar como os saberes populares em saúde são concebidos e valorizados pelos membros da comunidade, além de compreender como esses saberes são passados para as gerações mais novas. Metodologicamente o estudo segue uma abordagem Qualitativa Minayo (2016), (Flick 2009) de caráter Etnográfico (Peirano 2008), Mattos (2011), fundamentou-se em autores e autoras da área da Educação Popular a exemplo de Freire (1996), Calado (2014), Machado (2012), da área de Educação Popular em Saúde, como Vasconcelos (2001), Oliveira (2009), Lopes (2020), e sobre racismo e povos quilombolas, tais como Gomes (2019), Ribeiro (2020), entre outros. Como resultado da pesquisa apresentamos as narrativas da sua importante trajetória e experiência trazendo em pauta debates e reflexões a respeito da temática. Acredita-se que este estudo evidenciará a relevância e o significado das Práticas Populares em Saúde, a partir da sabedoria dos povos quilombolas e da necessidade de expandir seus feitos e conhecimentos populares. |
| Abstract: | Cultural practices and popular wisdom have accompanied humanity since the beginning of civilizations. Their traces, their roots, their habits, knowledge, and customs have accompanied our people for many years. This study, linked to the Popular Education
Line of the Post-Graduate Program in Education (PPGE) of the Federal University of
Paraíba, approaches the Popular Health Practices practiced by the quilombola people, having as its empirical field the Caiana dos Crioulos Quilombo, located in the rural area of Alagoa Grande, Paraíba. The study is divided into three stages of theoretical and methodological construction. The bibliographic review was done considering dissertations and thesis found in scientific production databases. In the second moment we did a research on videos, documentaries and reports which showed us the origin and the reality experienced by its members, bringing us subsidies of today and of yesteryear, and in the third moment we visited the territory, accompanied some residents and talked to them about their experiences and their practices, our field visit included participant observation and field diary recording for further deepening of the research object. In view of the above, the present dissertation has as its research question: to investigate
"what are the knowledge and health practices of the quilombola people and the educational processes that are developed by them? "The hypothesis is that orality is the main factor for the propagation of knowledge. As a general objective we seek to know the educational processes of popular health practices in the quilombola community
Caiana dos Crioulos, identify their traditional educational processes, analyze how popular health knowledge is conceived and valued by community members, and understand how this knowledge is passed on to younger generations. Methodologically, the study follows a Qualitative approach Minayo (2016), (Flick 2009) of Ethnographic character (Peirano 2008), Mattos (2011), it was based on authors in the area of Popular
Education such as Freire (1996 Cultural practices and popular wisdom have accompanied humanity since the beginning of civilizations. Their traces, their roots, their habits, knowledge, and customs have accompanied our people for many years.
This study, linked to the Popular Education Line of the Post-Graduate Program in
Education (PPGE) of the Federal University of Paraíba, approaches the Popular Health
Practices practiced by the quilombola people, having as its empirical field the Caiana dos Crioulos Quilombo, located in the rural area of Alagoa Grande, Paraíba. The study is divided into three stages of theoretical and methodological construction. The bibliographic review was done considering dissertations and thesis found in scientific production databases. In the second moment we did a research on videos, documentaries and reports which showed us the origin and the reality experienced by its members, bringing us subsidies of today and of yesteryear, and in the third moment we visited the territory, accompanied some residents and talked to them about their experiences and their practices, our field visit included participant observation and field diary recording for further deepening of the research object. In view of the above, the present dissertation has as its research question: to investigate "what are the knowledge and health practices of the quilombola people and the educational processes that are developed by them? "The hypothesis is that orality is the main factor for the propagation of knowledge. As a general objective we seek to know the educational processes of popular health practices in the quilombola community Caiana dos
Crioulos, identify their traditional educational processes, analyze how popular health knowledge is conceived and valued by community members, and understand how this
11
knowledge is passed on to younger generations. Methodologically, the study follows a
Qualitative approach Minayo (2016), (Flick 2009) of Ethnographic character (Peirano
2008), Mattos (2011), it was based on authors in the area of Popular Education such as
Freire (1996), Calado (2014), Machado (2012) and in the area of Popular Education in
Health, such as Vasconcelos (2001), Oliveira (2009), Lopes (2020), Racism and