https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37421Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Albuquerque, Beatriz Sousa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-07 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzes the use of sexual violence as an instrument of power and repression during the Brazilian civil-military dictatorship (1964-1985). The research employs bibliographical and documentary review methodology, adopting a feminist criminology approach through the lens of international law. The investigation demonstrates that sexual violence was not an isolated practice, but rather a systematic tactic of humiliation, silencing, and dehumanization, particularly targeting women militants. Through analysis of documents including the National Truth Commission Report, international jurisprudence, and human rights conventions, this study establishes sexual violence as a crime against humanity and a form of torture, which is both imprescriptible and ineligible for amnesty. By recognizing sexual violence as an institutional state policy, this research contributes to transitional justice discourse, victim reparations, and the construction of collective memory that challenges the culture of impunity while legitimizing the centrality of gender perspectives in legal and historical studies. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Violência sexual | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ditadura militar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito Internacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direitos Humanos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sexual violence | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Military dictatorship | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | International Law | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Human Rights | pt_BR |
| dc.title | "Se eu morresse até seria melhor para mim, mas disso eu tinha medo": o uso da violência sexual durante a ditadura civil-militar brasileira (1964-1985) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Bruna Stéfanni Soares de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho analisa a utilização da violência sexual como instrumento de poder e repressão durante a ditadura civil-militar brasileira (1964-1985). A pesquisa, baseia-se em levantamento bibliográfico e documental, com enfoque na criminologia feminista pelo direito internacional. Parte-se da compreensão de que a violência sexual não foi prática isolada, mas tática sistemática de humilhação, silenciamento e desumanização, em especial contra mulheres militantes. A partir da análise de documentos como o Relatório da Comissão Nacional da Verdade, jurisprudência internacional e convenções de direitos humanos, evidencia-se a categorização da violência sexual enquanto crime contra a humanidade e forma de tortura, imprescritível e insuscetível de anistia. Ao reconhecer a violência sexual como política institucional de Estado, busca-se contribuir para a justiça de transição, para a reparação das vítimas e para a construção de uma memória coletiva que rompa com a cultura da impunidade e legitime a centralidade da perspectiva de gênero nos estudos jurídicos e históricos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |