https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37504Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | LUNA, HELENA SANTANA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-09-23 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work aims to analyze the Parental Alienation Law and the controversies surrounding its possible total revocation or modification of the norm, evaluating which is the most appropriate way. The main methods used were bibliographic and documentary research. In this sense, the concepts of parental alienation and parental alienation syndrome were presented in order to clarify the main differences. The research contextualizes the protection of childhood and adolescence in Brazil, which has as pillars the Federal Constitution of 1988, which established the absolute priority of the child, and the Statute of Children and Adolescents, which consolidated the Integral Protection Doctrine. Law 12.318/10, created to strengthen this protection, defines the act of parental alienation and provides for combat mechanisms such as expertise and sanctions, including the reversal of custody. However, after more than a decade of existence, its application has been subject to significant criticism, especially regarding the possibility of reversal of custody and the scientific non-recognition of Parental Alienation Syndrome, which intensified parliamentary debates. The central objection lies in the risk of instrumentalization of the law in legitimate complaints of sexual abuse, which can discredit victims and favor criminals, resulting in the revictimization of children. Given this controversy, the study analyzes the legislative proposals for reform or repeal, and the arguments in favor and against their maintenance, based on the effectiveness of the fundamental rights of children and adolescents. Thus, it is concluded that the complete repeal of the Parental Alienation Law would weaken the fundamental rights of children and adolescents because, despite the criticism of its poor application and instrumentalization, parental alienation is a reality that causes profound damage to child development. The proposed solution is not the extinction of the law, but its improvement and training of professionals involved in order to strengthen the protection of minors and avoid the inappropriate use of the norm, defending a broad debate so that normative changes do not remove constitutional rights. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alienação parental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito de família | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direitos constitucionais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Parental alienation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Constitutional rights | pt_BR |
| dc.title | LEI DE ALIENAÇÃO PARENTAL E SUAS CONTROVÉRSIAS: ANÁLISE ACERCA DO NECESSÁRIO APERFEIÇOAMENTO DA LEI NO ORDENAMENTO JURÍDICO BRASILEIRO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Queiroz, Julian Nogueira de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Abrantes, Giorggia Petrucce e Lacerda e Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Meirelles, Lenilma Cristina Sena de Figueiredo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho objetiva analisar analisa a Lei de Alienação Parental e as controvérsias que cercam sua possível revogação total ou a modificação da norma, avaliando qual o caminho mais adequado. Para tanto, foram utilizados como principais métodos a pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. Nesse sentido, foram apresentados os conceitos de alienação parental e síndrome de alienação parental com o intuito de esclarecer as principais diferenças. A pesquisa contextualiza a proteção da infância e adolescência no Brasil, que tem como pilares a Constituição Federal de 1988, que instituiu a prioridade absoluta da criança, e o Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente, que consolidou a Doutrina da Proteção Integral. A Lei 12.318/10, criada para reforçar essa proteção, define o ato da alienação parental e prevê mecanismos de combate, como perícias e sanções, incluindo a inversão da guarda. Contudo, após mais de uma década de vigência, sua aplicação tem sido alvo de críticas significativas, especialmente quanto à possibilidade de inversão da guarda e ao não reconhecimento científico da Síndrome de Alienação Parental, o que intensificou os debates parlamentares. A objeção central reside no risco de instrumentalização da lei em denúncias legítimas de abuso sexual, podendo descredibilizar vítimas e favorecer criminosos, resultando na revitimização de crianças. Diante dessa controvérsia, o estudo analisa as propostas legislativas de reforma ou revogação, e os argumentos favoráveis e contrários à sua manutenção, com base na efetivação dos direitos fundamentais da criança e do adolescente. Desse modo, conclui-se que a revogação integral da Lei de Alienação Parental enfraqueceria os direitos fundamentais de crianças e adolescentes, pois, apesar das críticas à sua má aplicação e instrumentalização, a alienação parental é uma realidade que causa danos profundos ao desenvolvimento infantil. A solução proposta não é a extinção da lei, mas sim seu aperfeiçoamento e a capacitação dos profissionais envolvidos, a fim de fortalecer a proteção dos menores e evitar o uso inadequado da norma, defendendo-se um debate amplo para que as mudanças normativas não retirem direitos constitucionais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |