Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Jéssica Djully da Silva, Bernardo-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-22-
dc.description.abstract: This research examines access to medicinal marijuana in Brazil through an anti-racist, anti-prohibitionist, and territorialized lens, centering on the state of Paraíba. Employing an ethnographic and autoethnographic approach, the study investigates how structural racism and prohibitionist drug policies perpetuate profound inequalities in accessing cannabis-based treatments. This system systematically privileges white bodies and socioeconomic elites while criminalizing Black, peripheral, and impoverished populations. The methodology combines a critical literature review, historical and legal document analysis, a site visit to the Brazilian Cannabis Museum (MBC), analysis of cultural production from the local Hip Hop movement, and an online survey of 55 medicinal cannabis users in Paraíba. The f indings reveal that the criminalization of cannabis, initiated by the 1830 "Pito do Pango" law, has been intrinsically tied to the control and punishment of racialized bodies. Furthermore, the study demonstrates that the medicinal habeas corpus—though a hard-won judicial instrument—functions as a selective mechanism. It demands a performance of "legitimate suffering" and remains accessible primarily to those who can navigate and afford the associated legal, medical, and bureaucratic costs. The research also highlights how Hip Hop operates as a pedagogy of resistance, denouncing penal selectivity and affirming ancestral knowledge. The study concludes that the anti-prohibitionist struggle must move beyond individual judicialization to advocate for historical reparation, the radical democratization of access, and the formal recognition of Black and Indigenous ancestral knowledge systems and cultural resistance movements like Hip Hop.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Habeas Corpus
dc.subject: Movimento hip-hop
dc.subject: Maconha Medicinal
dc.subject: Racismo estrutural
dc.subject: Cannabis Sativa
dc.title: Salvo conduto para quem? Uma etnografia acerca do acesso a maconha medicinal por uma perspectiva antirracista, antiproibicionista e territorializada
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Bruna Stéfanni Soares de-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa analisa o acesso à maconha medicinal no Brasil através de uma perspectiva antirracista, antiproibicionista e territorializada, com foco no estado da Paraíba. Utilizando uma abordagem etnográfica e autoetnográfica, o estudo investiga como o racismo estrutural e a política proibicionista perpetuam desigualdades no acesso a tratamentos canábicos, privilegiando corpos brancos e criminalizando populações negras e periféricas. A metodologia combina revisão bibliográfica, análise de documentos históricos e jurídicos, visita ao Museu Brasileiro da Cannabis (MBC), análise da produção cultural do movimento Hip Hop paraibano e aplicação de formulário online com 55 usuários da cannabis medicinal na Paraíba. Os resultados demonstram que a criminalização da maconha está intrinsecamente ligada ao controle de corpos racializados desde a Lei do Pito do Pango (1830), e que o habeas corpus medicinal, judicialmente conquistado, opera como mecanismo seletivo que exige a performatividade do sofrimento legítimo e acessível apenas a quem pode arcar com custos advocatícios, médicos e burocráticos. A pesquisa evidencia ainda como o Hip Hop atua como pedagogia de resistência, denunciando a seletividade penal e afirmando saberes ancestrais. Conclui-se que a luta antiproibicionista deve transcender a judicialização individual e demandar reparação histórica, democratização radical do acesso e reconhecimento dos saberes ancestrais negros e indígenas e dos movimentos culturais de resistência como o Hip Hop.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR