Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Tiago Pereira de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-15-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the impacts of the precarization of education on the health of basic education teachers, with emphasis on the Northeast region of Brazil, in light of Brazilian educational legislation. It is based on the understanding of fundamental rights of the second generation, especially the right to education and the right to decent work, situating them as interdependent pillars for the effectiveness of the legal order. The research problematizes the contradiction between norms that guarantee student access and permanence and the absence of consistent policies for teacher appreciation, which result in work overload, low wages, and physical and mental illness. The study is inserted in a context marked by recent reforms, especially the New Secondary Education (Novo Ensino Médio), whose implementation altered curricular organization without adequate counterpart in working conditions, expanding responsibilities and worsening the precariousness of teaching. The research adopts a qualitative approach, based on bibliographic review and documentary analysis, including legislation, reports from official bodies such as MEC, INEP, and OECD, as well as statistical data from IBGE, DIEESE, and the National Confederation of Education Workers (CNTE). The latter, in its 2023 survey, presents alarming diagnoses regarding teachers’ health, revealing high rates of stress, anxiety, depression, and medical leave, especially in the Northeast, where the worst salary and structural conditions of the profession are concentrated. The results indicate that precarization is not restricted to the individual but directly affects the quality of education, undermining the effectiveness of the social right provided for in the 1988 Constitution. It is concluded that the critical analysis of educational reforms and current legislation reveals a normative imbalance: while expanding students’ rights, the protection of teachers’ work is neglected, reinforcing the urgency of public policies that reconcile access, permanence, and teacher appreciation as indispensable conditions for consolidating quality education in Brazil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Nordeste
dc.subject: Precarização
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject: Trabalho docente
dc.subject: Education; Teaching work;
dc.subject: Northeast
dc.subject: Precarization
dc.subject: Health
dc.subject: Teaching work
dc.title: Impactos da precarização da educação na saúde dos professores da educação básica
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Arthur Bastos-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar os impactos da precarização da educação na saúde dos professores da educação básica, com ênfase na região Nordeste, à luz da legislação educacional brasileira. Parte-se da compreensão dos direitos fundamentais de segunda geração, em especial o direito à educação e o direito ao trabalho digno, situando-os como pilares interdependentes para a efetividade do ordenamento jurídico. A investigação problematiza a contradição existente entre normas que asseguram o acesso e a permanência dos estudantes e a ausência de políticas consistentes de valorização docente, o que resulta em sobrecarga, baixos salários e adoecimento físico e mental. O estudo insere-se em um contexto marcado por reformas recentes, em especial o Novo Ensino Médio, cuja implementação alterou a organização curricular sem a devida contrapartida em condições de trabalho, ampliando responsabilidades e precarizando a atividade docente. A pesquisa adota abordagem qualitativa, fundamentada em revisão bibliográfica e análise documental, contemplando legislações, relatórios de órgãos oficiais como MEC, INEP, OCDE, bem como dados estatísticos do IBGE, DIEESE e da Confederação Nacional dos Trabalhadores em Educação (CNTE). Este último, em sua pesquisa de 2023, apresenta diagnósticos alarmantes acerca da saúde docente, revelando índices elevados de estresse, ansiedade, depressão e afastamentos médicos, sobretudo no Nordeste, onde se concentram as piores condições salariais e estruturais da carreira. Os resultados apontam que a precarização não se restringe ao indivíduo, mas afeta diretamente a qualidade da educação, comprometendo a efetividade do direito social previsto na Constituição de 1988. Conclui-se que a análise crítica das reformas educacionais e da legislação vigente evidencia um desequilíbrio normativo: ao mesmo tempo em que se amplia o direito dos estudantes, negligencia se a proteção ao trabalho docente, reforçando a urgência de políticas públicas que conciliem acesso, permanência e valorização do professor como condição indispensável para a consolidação da educação de qualidade no Brasil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR