https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38399Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Pereira, José Lucas dos Santos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-04-01 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In accordance with current national and international regulatory frameworks, everyone has the right to quality education and gender equality, in line with our 1988 Constitution and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 4 and 5, respectively. Quality education is guided by inclusion, diversity, and equity, and the SDGs must be achieved by all signatory countries by 2030. In this context, data from the 2023 Higher Education Census, conducted by the Anísio Teixeira National Institute for Educational Studies and Research (INEP), covering the 2018–2022 period, reveal that male enrollment in Teacher Education (Pedagogy) programs has hovered around 7.9%, with the field remaining feminized within the context of the traditional gender division of knowledge and labor. Thus, we are lagging behind in achieving the UN’s SDG 5. In light of this, the present study aims to highlight the limitations, barriers, challenges, and opportunities for men in Teacher Education, with the goal of contributing to broader discussions on gender inclusion in preschool and elementary school. To this end, the following specific objectives were established: a) to review the literature on male representation in the Teacher Education (Pedagogy) program; b) to outline the academic profile of undergraduate students in the Teacher Education (Pedagogy) program at UFPB Campus I, with a focus on male students; c) to investigate and list the challenges and barriers experienced by male students during the Teacher Education (Pedagogy) program at UFPB Campus I; d) to discuss opportunities for men in Education. Thus, a qualitative research approach was adopted, involving focus group three sessions with seven male students completing the program, facilitating discussion and reflection among participants on the issue of the gender exclusion of men, in addition to a specific literature review on men in early and elementary education. The results reveal the existence of various barriers to their active participation in university life and in mandatory internships, primarily related to the female-dominated environment. They note that they have experienced situations of discrimination, prejudice, alienation, and surprise, as well as instances of surveillance, stigmatization, and embarrassment related to their gender—a reflection of a social structure in which prejudice regarding gender roles remains entrenched. Given this context, suggestions are offered to encourage more men to enter and remain in the field. Furthermore, this research aims to contribute to the discussion regarding the inclusion of men in the educational field and, subsequently, in the workplace. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Homens | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pedagogia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gênero | pt_BR |
| dc.title | “Por que você não escolheu engenharia?”: limites, barreiras, desafios e oportunidades para homens na Pedagogia | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Maria Eulina Pessoa de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | De acordo com os marcos normativos nacionais e transnacionais vigentes, todos têm direito à Educação de Qualidade e Igualdade de Gênero em consonância com a nossa Constituição de 1988 e com os Objetivos do Desenvolvimento Sustentável da Organização das Nações Unidas - ODS 4 e 5, respectivamente. Uma educação de qualidade pauta-se pela inclusão, diversidade e equidade e os ODS devem ser alcançados por todos os países signatários até 2030. Nessa ótica, dados do Censo da Educação Superior de 2023, realizado pelo Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (INEP), referentes ao período 2018-2022, revelam que a presença masculina nos cursos de Pedagogia tem estado em torno de 7,9%, permanecendo o curso feminilizado no contexto da antiga divisão sexual do conhecimento e do trabalho. Deste modo, estamos atrasados na consecução do ODS 5 da ONU. Diante disso, o presente estudo objetiva evidenciar os limites, as barreiras, os desafios e as oportunidades para os homens na Pedagogia, no intuito de contribuir para ampliação das discussões sobre a inclusão de gênero no âmbito formativo. Para tanto, os seguintes objetivos específicos foram elaborados: a) Revisar a literatura sobre a presença masculina no curso de Pedagogia; b) Traçar o perfil acadêmico dos estudantes concluintes de Pedagogia da UFPB Campus I, com foco nos graduandos homens; c) Investigar e elencar os desafios e as barreiras vivenciados pelos estudantes homens durante o curso de Pedagogia da UFPB Campus I; d) Discutir as oportunidades para os homens na Pedagogia. Assim, adotou-se como percurso metodológico a abordagem de pesquisa qualitativa, com três sessões de Grupo Focal com sete homens concluintes do curso em questão, propiciando aos envolvidos discussões e reflexões sobre a problemática em estudo, além de uma pesquisa bibliográfica específica sobre homens na Pedagogia. Os resultados revelam a existência de diversas barreiras à sua participação ativa na universidade e no âmbito dos estágios obrigatórios, relacionadas principalmente ao ambiente feminino. Eles pontuam que vivenciaram situações de discriminação, preconceito, estranhamento e surpresa, bem como cenas de vigilância, estigmatização e constrangimento relacionadas ao seu gênero, reflexo de uma estrutura social em que ainda é exacerbado o preconceito relacionado aos papéis de gênero. Considerando esse cenário, oferecem-se sugestões para estimular o ingresso e permanência de mais homens no campo. No mais, espera-se com esta pesquisa, contribuir para a discussão acerca da inclusão masculina no campo formativo e posteriormente no âmbito laboral. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |