Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Josiane Maria de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-13-
dc.description.abstract: This Course Completion Work has as its objective, to reflect on the insertion and permanence of the person with disability in Higher Education: from the report of my student trajectory, as a person with physical disability. The research is characterized as qualitative, of autobiographical approach, it was carried out from my own narratives. The research was based on authors such as Souza, et. al. (2012), Booth, Ainscow, 2021,), Neto, et. al. (2017), Sassaki, (1999), Mantoan (2023), Costa and Pellizzari, (2020), Legentil (2025), Costa et. al. (2016), Aranha (2001), Freire (1996), besides the legal bases such as the LDB of (1996), LBI (2015) and the Federal Constitution of (1988). Throughout the work it was presented the difficulties, achievements and overcoming of my trajectory since childhood in the condition of a child with physical disability and the absence of the classroom, to the entry in a formal education institution, until the conclusion of higher education, related to the physical, pedagogical, attitudinal barriers and the veiled ableism, making permanence in institutional spaces difficult. It is also discussed, the importance of public policies of inclusion and the responsibility of basic education and university in guaranteeing the right to education for all. It is concluded, that the access to higher education represents a significant achievement for my academic journey, however, marked by a process full of challenges, and that there needs to be numerous transformations, mainly in what refers to more effective effective public policies.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Pessoa com deficiência
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Inclusão educacional
dc.subject: Acessibilidade
dc.title: Inserção e permanência do/a estudante com deficiência na educação: uma perspectiva autobiográfica escola e universidade
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Nádia Jane de-
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso tem como objetivo, refletir sobre a inserção e permanência da pessoa com deficiência no ensino Superior: de o relato de minha trajetória estudantil, como pessoa com deficiência física. A pesquisa se caracteriza como qualitativa, de abordagem autobiográfica, foi realizada a partir das minhas próprias narrativas. A pesquisa foi fundamentada em autores como Souza, et. al. (2012), Booth, Ainscow, 2021,), Neto, et. al. (2017), Sassaki, (1999), Mantoan (2023), Costa e Pellizzari, (2020), Legentil (2025), Costa et. al. (2016), Aranha (2001), Freire (1996), além das bases legais como a LDB de (1996), LBI (2015) e a Constituição Federal de (1988). Ao longo do trabalho foi apresentado as dificuldades conquistas e superação da minha trajetória desde a infância na condição de uma criança com deficiência física e a ausência da sala de aula, ao ingresso em uma instituição de ensino formal, até a conclusão do ensino superior, relacionadas às barreiras físicas, pedagógicas, atitudinais e o capacitismo velado, dificultando a permanência nos espaços institucionais. Discute-se ainda, a importância de políticas públicas de inclusão e a responsabilidade da escola básica e universidade na garantia do direito a educação para todos. Conclui-se, que o acesso ao ensino de nível superior representa uma conquista significativa para minha jornada acadêmica, porém, marcada por um processo repleto de desafios, e que precisa haver inúmeras transformações, principalmente no que se refere às políticas públicas mais eficazes efetivas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR