Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Maria Clara Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-01-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to critically analyze the use of education as a tool for resocialization within the Brazilian prison system, as well as to understand education as a potential space for resistance and the development of emancipatory practices in the context of incarceration, especially regarding the discourse of resocialization, which is widely disseminated in legal and institutional fields. It is based on the understanding that, although education is recognized as a fundamental right, its implementation in prisons often occurs in a limited, instrumentalized manner and is subordinated to the punitive logic that structures the penal system. Methodologically, this is a qualitative research study, developed through the survey and analysis of academic productions, including scientific articles, books, dissertations, theses, legislation, and official data addressing prison education and its multiple social, political, and pedagogical implications. The study is structured around three main axes: the social function of prison, the critique of the notion of resocialization, and the analysis of educational practices in the prison context. The results of the research show that the discourse of resocialization, although legitimized by legal frameworks such as the Brazilian Penal Execution Law, proves, in practice, to be a contradictory and often ineffective promise, since the prison system itself operates through mechanisms of control, discipline, and social exclusion. In this sense, education, when inserted into this context, tends to assume a functional and compensatory character, often linked to sentence reduction, which may weaken its formative and emancipatory potential. Furthermore, it was found that the logic of so-called “social orthopedics” contributes to maintaining a model that seeks to correct individuals without addressing the social structures that produce inequality and criminalization. On the other hand, the study also points to the existence of experiences and possibilities that challenge this logic, showing that education can constitute itself as a practice of resistance, especially when guided by critical perspectives and grounded in human rights principles. Thus, it is concluded that the implementation of emancipatory education in the prison system requires not only formal compliance with legal norms, but also a structural transformation of the conditions under which this education is offered, in order to ensure the dignity, autonomy, and recognition of incarcerated individuals as subjects of rights.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Ressocialização
dc.subject: Sistema prisional
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Resistência
dc.title: Entre grades e discursos: da falácia da ressocialização à educação como prática de resistência
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tannuss, Rebecka Wanderley-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar criticamente a utilização da educação como ferramenta de ressocialização no sistema prisional brasileiro, bem como compreender a educação como possível espaço de resistência e de construção de práticas emancipadoras no contexto do cárcere, especialmente no que se refere ao discurso da ressocialização, amplamente difundido no campo jurídico e institucional. Parte-se da compreensão de que, embora a educação seja reconhecida como um direito fundamental, sua inserção no cárcere ocorre, muitas vezes, de forma limitada, instrumentalizada e subordinada à lógica punitiva que estrutura o sistema penal. Metodologicamente, trata-se de uma pesquisa de natureza qualitativa, desenvolvida a partir de levantamento e análise de produções acadêmicas, incluindo artigos científicos, livros, dissertações, teses, legislações e dados oficiais, que abordam a temática da educação em prisões e suas múltiplas implicações sociais, políticas e pedagógicas. O trabalho está estruturado em três eixos principais: a função social da prisão, a crítica à noção de ressocialização e a análise das práticas educacionais no contexto prisional. Os resultados da pesquisa evidenciam que o discurso da ressocialização, embora legitimado por marcos legais como a Lei de Execução Penal, revela-se, na prática, uma promessa contraditória e, muitas vezes, ineficaz, uma vez que o próprio sistema prisional opera a partir de mecanismos de controle, disciplina e exclusão social. Nesse sentido, a educação, ao ser inserida nesse contexto, tende a assumir um caráter funcional e compensatório, frequentemente vinculada à remição de pena, o que pode esvaziar seu potencial formativo e emancipador. Além disso, constatou-se que a lógica da chamada “ortopedia social” contribui para a manutenção de um modelo que busca corrigir indivíduos sem enfrentar as estruturas sociais que produzem desigualdade e criminalização. Por outro lado, o estudo também aponta a existência de experiências e possibilidades que tensionam essa lógica, evidenciando que a educação pode se constituir como prática de resistência, especialmente quando orientada por perspectivas críticas e fundamentada nos princípios dos direitos humanos. Assim, conclui-se que a efetivação de uma educação emancipadora no sistema prisional exige não apenas o cumprimento formal das normativas legais, mas uma transformação estrutural das condições em que essa educação é ofertada, de modo a garantir a dignidade, a autonomia e o reconhecimento das pessoas privadas de liberdade como sujeitos de direitos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR