Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cavalcante, Gabriela Siqueira-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-10-
dc.description.abstract: This work analyzes the adequacy of teacher training in the municipal school system of João Pessoa (PB), using the educational indicator “adequacy of teacher training” from the School Census (Censo Escolar) between 2020 and 2024 as a reference. The research is based on the principle that proper teacher qualification is essential for the quality of basic education, as mandated by legislation such as the 1988 Federal Constitution, the LDBEN No. 9,394/1996, and the National Education Plan (2014–2024). The methodology is descriptive with a qualitative-quantitative approach, utilizing Inep data analysis regarding teachers' qualifications in relation to the subjects they teach. The study is justified by the author's personal involvement, whose professional trajectory reflects the difficulties faced by teachers without adequate training. The objective was to answer the following question: what is the professional profile of teachers in João Pessoa, considering the “adequacy of teacher training” indicator? The results show distinct patterns across different stages of basic education. In Early Childhood Education, the municipality presented percentages lower than the national, regional, and state averages. In Elementary and Middle School, João Pessoa surpassed the national, regional, and state averages in the public system. In High School, the adequacy rates exceeded all three compared averages, indicating the stage with the best performance.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Formação docente
dc.subject: Indicadores educacionais
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Censo escolar
dc.subject: Educação básica
dc.title: Professores do município de João Pessoa: uma análise do indicador adequação da formação docente do censo escolar 2020 a 2024
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Geglio, Paulo César-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa a adequação da formação docente no município de João Pessoa (PB), tomando como referência o indicador educacional “adequação da formação docente”, presente no Censo Escolar nos anos de 2020 a 2024. A pesquisa parte do princípio de que a formação adequada dos professores é essencial para a qualidade da educação básica e está prevista em legislações como a Constituição Federal de 1988, a LDBEN nº 9.394/1996 e o Plano Nacional de Educação (2014–2024). A metodologia utilizada tem caráter descritivo, com abordagem quali-quantitativa, valendo-se da análise dos dados do Inep sobre a formação dos docentes em relação às disciplinas que lecionam. A pesquisa se justifica pelo envolvimento pessoal da autora, cuja trajetória profissional reflete as dificuldades enfrentadas por docentes sem formação adequada. A intenção foi responder a seguinte pergunta: qual é o perfil profissional dos professores de João Pessoa, considerando o indicador “adequação da formação docente”? Os resultados evidenciam comportamentos distintos entre as etapas da educação básica. Na Educação Infantil, o município apresentou percentuais inferiores às médias nacional, regional e estadual. No Ensino Fundamental, João Pessoa superou as médias nacional, regional e estadual na rede pública. E no Ensino Médio, os índices de adequação da formação docente superaram as três médias consideradas, indicando a etapa com melhor desempenho.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR