Tipo: Dissertação
Título: A inserção de resorts no Litoral Sul da Paraíba: impactos socioambientais e sustentabilidade nas comunidades locais
Título(s) alternativo(s): The insertion of resorts at Paraíba s south littoral: social and environmental impacts and sustainability at the local communities.
Autor(es): Espínola, Rafaella Soares
Orientador: Andrade, Maristela Oliveira de
Resumo: O turismo é uma das atividades econômicas mais importantes do planeta pela quantidade de investimentos e renda que proporciona. No entanto, esta atividade promove grandes impactos ambientais, sociais e culturais negativos quando mal planejada. Por isso, a questão da sustentabilidade e os princípios do desenvolvimento sustentável são essenciais uma vez que o meio ambiente é a base econômica da atividade turística e apresenta oportunidades e limitações (RUSCHMANN, 1997, p.111). No caso dos resorts, tais impactos são consideráveis quando estes empreendimentos não respeitam a legislação ambiental vigente e se exclui a comunidade local desse processo. Nesta perspectiva, buscou-se entender que tipo de desenvolvimento os resorts estão trazendo para as localidades e, sobretudo, que tipo de impactos tais empreendimentos vêm provocando nas comunidades locais. O estudo pretende analisar, especificamente, o processo de inserção de resorts no Litoral Sul da Paraíba e seus impactos socioambientais nas comunidades locais, contribuindo, pari passu, com a discussão sobre o aspecto desenvolvimentista do turismo na era da globalização.Trata-se de questionar este modelo de turismo considerando a perspectiva do turismo de base local em que os membros das comunidades locais participam do processo diretamente, através da inserção de atividades turísticas geridas por eles próprios.
Abstract: The creation of artificial and delusional pleasure spaces of the so-called globalized civilization is producing, more and more, non-places like the resort-type enterprises. According to the principle that production of tourist places is bonded to the fetishization of destines, to fast consummation and the superficiality of the tourist-place relation, these enterprises are causing various environmental, social, economic and space impacts at the communities where they are located. Also considering that the insertion of the first resort at Paraíba s south littoral is relatively recent and the insertion of other enterprises like this is being polemically discussed, it tried to analyze the process of insertion of resorts at Paraíba s south littoral and its social and environmental impacts at the local communities, contributing, pari passu, with the discussion about the development aspect of tourism in the era of globalization. The research was based in concepts like time-space distantiation (GIDDENS,1995), ecological crisis (LEFF, 2009), sustainable development (LEFF, 2009; MENDONÇA, 1999; MOLINA E.,2001; MURPHY, 2001), vacation at ghettoes (KRIPPENDORF, 2000), among others. After the bibliographic review, a field research was realized starting from semi-structured interviews which counted with the participation of 14 representatives divided among the public and private sectors, and local communities. It opted to delimitate the field research to the city of Conde and surrounding communities, as well as the use of the quantitative and qualitative method of approach and the content analysis (BARDIN, 1997). The obtained results revealed the perceptions of the impacts due to the implantation of the first resort at the south littoral through the different social actors involved, demonstrating that the most part of the interviewed is total or partially in favor of this insertion, despite of the majority of the impacts cited is negative. It was seen that the conventional development tourism model, in which are inserted the megaprojects such as resorts, cannot contribute with sustainable development if it excludes the environmental, economic and social sustainability. Besides that, from the presentation of alternative models, it aimed to show that there is no way to promote development without fostering the local principle role and the insertion of the communities in the benefits of the activity.
Palavras-chave: Meio ambiente
Impacto ambiental - estudo
Tourism
Resort social and environmental impact
Development
CNPq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA
Idioma: por
País: BR
Editor: Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba
Sigla da Instituição: UFPB
Departamento: Gerenciamento Ambiental
Programa: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente
Citação: ESPÍNOLA, Rafaella Soares. A inserção de resorts no Litoral Sul da Paraíba: impactos socioambientais e sustentabilidade nas comunidades locais. 2012. 150 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gerenciamento Ambiental) - Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba, João Pessoa, 2012.
Tipo de Acesso: Acesso aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/4532
Data do documento: 1-Nov-2012