https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/15728Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Dionisio, Márcia Thays Mendes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work presents the study of the technological potential of the fruit of the quipá.The quipá belongs to the cactus family and can be found in most of the Northeast region.Its fruit has application generally in the handmade production of jellies and sweets, in which the residue is usually discarded.Considering the scarce data from the literature on the fruit and in order to find other applications also to the residue of the artisan manufacture of jelly,the objective was to evaluate the technological potential of the fruit in maturation stages: green (1), "de-vez" (2) and mature (3).The physical measures of fruits were determined: weight, length and diameter;the physical-chemical characteristics of the pulps: pH, acidity, soluble solids, moisture, Aw and vitamin C;the mucilage yield (soluble fraction) of the pulps; and the technological properties of water absorption capacity (AA), fat absorption (AG), emulsifying activity (AE) and foaming captivity, of the lyophilized insoluble fraction of the pulps.Regarding the physical characteristics, the dimensions presented approximate values between the maturation stages.As for the physicochemical characteristics, the pH ranged from 3.68 to 3.54.The soluble solids content ranged from 10.5% to 11.5%. The acidity decreased with maturation, with contents between 1.04% and 1.37%. The Aw values were 0.99 in the 3 stages and the humidity varied between 79.85 and 82.29%.Vitamin C levels increased with maturation, ranging from 26.30 to 35.7 mg / 100g Citric Acid. The yield of the mucilage ranged from 1.15% to 4.69%, and was not sufficient for determining technological properties.The insoluble fraction obtained yield between 49.4% and 79.43%. The insoluble fraction was lyophilized and its technological properties showed a good AA capacity, between 200% and 250%, and of AG fat, between 175% and 250%. The insoluble fraction had no foaming properties and presented low AE, with values varying from 37.5% to 55.34%.This work showed that the fruit of the quipá can be considered a source of vitamin C and may be a potential technological ingredient due to its capacity of AA and AG. As a result, there is potential for adding value to the fruit, which can increase the income of those who produce and market the handmade jellies, since it can use the processing byproduct, the residue, suggesting its application in the food industry, mainly meat products and of baking. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quipá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cactáceas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Absorção de gordura | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Potencial hidrocoloide | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Propriedades Tecnológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Análises físico-químicas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação do potencial tecnológico da polpa do fruto do quipá (Tacinga inamoena) em diferentes estádios de maturação | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Albuquerque, Carolina Lima Cavalcanti de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta o estudo do potencial tecnológico do fruto do quipá. O quipá pertence à família das cactáceas e pode ser encontrado em quase toda a região Nordeste. Seu fruto tem aplicação geralmente na produção artesanal de geleias e doces, em que o resíduo geralmente é descartado. Considerando os escassos dados da literatura sobre o fruto e visando encontrar outras aplicações também ao resíduo da fabricação artesanal da geleia, o objetivo foi avaliar o potencial tecnológico do fruto nos estádios de maturação: verde(1), de vez(2) e maduro(3). Foram determinadas as medidas físicas dos frutos: peso, comprimento e diâmetro; as características físico-químicas das polpas: pH, acidez, sólidos solúveis, umidade, Aw e vitamina C; o rendimento da mucilagem (fração solúvel) das polpas; e as propriedades tecnológicas de capacidade de absorção de água (AA) e de gordura (AG), de atividade emulsificante (AE) e espumante da fração insolúvel liofilizada das polpas. Quanto às características físicas, as dimensões apresentaram valores aproximados entre os estádios de maturação. Quanto às características físico-químicas, o pH variou de 3,68 a 3,54. O teor de sólidos solúveis variou de 10,5% a 11,5%. A acidez diminuiu com o amadurecimento, com teores entre 1,04% a 1,37%. Os valores de Aw foram de 0,99 nos 3 estádios e a umidade apresentou variação entre 79,85 e 82,29%. Os teores de vitamina C aumentaram com o amadurecimento, variando de 26,30 a 35,7 mg/100g Ácido Cítrico.O rendimento da mucilagem variou entre 1,15% e 4,69%não sendo suficiente para as determinações das propriedades tecnológicas. A fração insolúvel obteve rendimento entre 49,4% e 79,43%. A fração insolúvel foi liofilizada e suas propriedades tecnológicas apresentaram uma boa capacidade de AA, entre 200%e 250%, e de AGgordura, entre 175% e 250%. A fração insolúvel não apresentou propriedade espumante e apresentou AE considerada baixa, com valores variando de 37,5% a 55,34%. Este trabalho mostrou que o fruto do quipá pode ser considerado fonte de vitamina C e pode ser um potencial ingrediente tecnológico devido sua capacidade de AA e AG. Com isso, há potencial agregação de valor ao fruto, consequentemente, podendo aumentar a renda de quem produz e comercializa as geleias artesanais, pois poderá aproveitar o subproduto do processamento, o resíduo, sugerindo sua aplicação na indústria de alimentos, principalmente em produtos cárneos e de panificação. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS::CIENCIA DE ALIMENTOS::QUIMICA, FISICA, FISICO-QUIMICA E BIOQUIMICA DOS ALIM. E DAS MAT.-PRIMAS ALIMENTARES | pt_BR |