https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/28979Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | SOUZA, JOANA RÍZIA SANTOS NASCIMENTO | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-08 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The xique-xique (Pilosocereus gounellei) is a cactus endemic to the Caatinga, has diverse functional and nutritional properties and unlimited potential for industry and sustainable food production, has diverse functional and nutritional properties and unlimited potential for industry and sustainable food production. Spirulina, Arthrospira platensis, a microalgae rich in nutrients, is known for its potential functional properties beneficial to health. This work addresses the development of an innovative jelly based on xique-xique enriched with spirulina, highlighting its physicochemical characteristics and functional properties. In this study, 3 jelly formulations were created, with a base formulation containing 60% xique-xique cladode, 8% mint, 1.5% pectin, 0.5% citric acid and 30% sugar, and different concentrations of Spirulina, being FII (0.25%), FIII (0.5%), and a control without spirulina. Proximate composition analyzes were carried out, pH, acidity and soluble solids in the raw materials and in the jellies made. Total Phenolic Content and antioxidant potential were determined in the jellies prepared. The results revealed that the addition of Spirulina to xique-xique jelly conferred notable functional properties, such as the increased concentration of proteins and the presence of phenolic compounds that conferred antioxidant activity confirmed by the DPPH method. Furthermore, the premium jelly made with xique-xique and spirulina presented adequate physicochemical characteristics, such as pH and acidity, meeting established quality standards. The texture profile of the jellies produced was within what was expected for the hardness parameters, cohesiveness, and adhesiveness. It is hoped that this study can contribute to greater diversification of xique-xique based products, valuing an endemic plant from the Caatinga and further promoting the consumption of spirulina as an alternative source of nutrients. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | antioxidantes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | cactácea | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | geleia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | microalga | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | proteínas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | DESENVOLVIMENTO DE GELEIA DE XIQUE-XIQUE (Pilosocereus gounellei) COM SPIRULINA (Arthrospira platensis): PROPRIEDADES FUNCIONAIS E FÍSICO-QUÍMICAS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cordeiro, Angela Maria Tribuzy de Magalhães | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O xique-xique (Pilosocereus gounellei) é uma cactácea endêmica da Caatinga, possui diversas propriedades funcionais e nutricionais e ainda um potencial ilimitado para a indústria e produção alimentar sustentável. Já a spirulina, Arthrospira platensis, uma microalga rica em nutrientes, é conhecida por suas potenciais propriedades funcionais benéficas à saúde. Este trabalho aborda o desenvolvimento de uma inovadora geleia à base de xique-xique enriquecida com spirulina, destacando suas características físico-químicas e propriedades funcionais. Neste estudo, foram elaboradas 3 formulações de geleias, tendo como formulação base contendo 60% de cladódio de xique-xique, 8% hortelã, 1,5% de pectina, 0,5% de ácido cítrico e 30% de açúcar, e diferentes concentrações de spirulina, sendo FII (0,25%), FIII (0,5%), e uma controle sem spirulina. Foram realizadas análises de composição centesimal, pH, acidez e sólidos solúveis nas matérias-primas e nas geleias elaboradas. O conteúdo de fenólicos totais e o potencial antioxidante foram determinados nas geleias elaboradas. Os resultados revelaram que a adição de spirulina à geleia de xique-xique conferiu propriedades funcionais notáveis, como o aumento da concentração de proteínas e a presença de compostos fenólicos que conferiram a atividade antioxidante confirmada pelo método DPPH. Além disso, a geleia premium elaborada com xique-xique e spirulina apresentou características físico-químicas adequadas, como pH e acidez, atendendo aos padrões de qualidade estabelecidos. O perfil de textura das geleias elaboradas revelou-se dentro do esperado para os parâmetros de dureza, coesividade e adesividade. Espera-se que esse estudo possa contribuir para uma maior diversificação de produtos a base de xique-xique, valorizando uma planta endêmica da Caatinga e promovendo ainda mais o consumo da spirulina como uma fonte alternativa de nutrientes. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |