https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/30181Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | MORAIS DE ARAÚJO CANDEIA, WALQUIRIA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work investigates the role of the Public Market of Patos, in Paraíba, as a central element in the (re)construction and preservation of the local gastronomic identity. Using an ethnographic approach, the study focuses on the Maria do Bode restaurant, recognized for its significant contribution to regional cuisine through the use of local ingredients and traditional dishes. Fairs and public markets are analyzed not only as spaces of commerce but as places of intense cultural and social exchange, where the maintenance of traditional eating practices and the promotion of local food culture are observed. The project highlights the economic, cultural, and social importance of markets and street fairs in maintaining local identity, evidencing the need for public policies aimed at their preservation and valorization. This study contributes to the recognition of gastronomy as a cultural heritage, suggesting that the valorization of traditional food spaces can drive sustainable local development. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gastronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mercado Público | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cultura Alimentar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento Local | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Memória | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gastronomy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Public Market | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Food Culture | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Local Development | pt_BR |
| dc.title | OS SABORES DO MERCADO PÚBLICO DE PATOS NA (RE)CONSTRUÇÃO DE UMA IDENTIDADE GASTRONÔMICA LOCAL NA FIGURA DE MARIA DO BODE | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bezerra Libório Correia, Cristiane | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho investiga o papel do Mercado Público de Patos, na Paraíba, como elemento central na (re)construção e preservação da identidade gastronômica local. Utilizando uma abordagem etnográfica, o estudo centra-se no restaurante Maria do Bode, reconhecido por sua contribuição significativa à culinária regional através do uso de ingredientes locais e pratos tradicionais. As feiras e mercados públicos são analisados não apenas como espaços de comércio, mas como locais de intensa troca cultural e social, onde se observa a manutenção de práticas alimentares tradicionais e a promoção da cultura alimentar local. O projeto destaca a importância econômica, cultural e social dos mercados e feiras livres na manutenção da identidade local, evidenciando a necessidade de políticas públicas que visem à sua preservação e valorização. Este estudo contribui para o reconhecimento da gastronomia como patrimônio cultural, sugerindo que a valorização dos espaços de alimentação tradicional pode impulsionar o desenvolvimento local sustentável. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Gastronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |