Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: RIBEIRO, EUGÊNIA-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-22-
dc.description.abstract: Corn flakes are highly valued for their nutritional qualities, as they are rich in carbohydrates and provide a good source of energy, in addition to being practical and versatile. However, the addition of ingredients that enhance their nutritional potential can further increase their market value. This study aimed to evaluate the nutritional and technological properties of corn flakes enriched with chia seeds. Three formulations were developed: pure corn flakes (Control Sample – AC); corn flakes with 10% chia seeds added (S1), and corn flakes with 30% chia seeds added (S2). Macronutrients were determined, as well as technological properties. The inclusion of chia seeds in corn flakes proved to be effective in increasing the protein content (from 6.52% in the control sample to 9.38% in formulation S2) and increasing water retention, especially at concentrations of 30%. The addition also impacted the lipid content, acidity and pH. The ash content remained constant between AC and S1 (both at 0.27), but increased to 1.36 in the formulation with 30% chia (S2), suggesting a more evident impact at higher concentrations. The water absorption capacity increased considerably with the addition of chia: 3.55 for AC, 4.55 in S1 and 5.16 in S2, indicating that corn flakes with chia have better water retention, an important factor for culinary and sensory applications. The swelling power also showed significant increases with the addition of chia, going from 1.26 in AC to 1.70 in S1 and 2.14 in S2, demonstrating that chia contributes to the volumetric expansion of the flakes, which can improve the texture and palatability of the product. Moisture content remained relatively stable between formulations, with slight variations of 10.39 in AC, 10.82 in S1 and 10.28 in S2. The addition of chia seeds significantly increased the acidity of corn flakes, with the highest index observed in sample S2 (30%), which recorded an acidity of 5.16. Sample S2 presented the highest pH value, reflecting the lowest acidity among those analyzed, while sample AC (0%) maintained the lowest pH, indicating greater acidity. The incorporation of chia seeds into corn flakes represents a promising strategy to meet the growing demand for functional and nutritious foods.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Flocão de milho
dc.subject: Suplementação nutricional
dc.subject: Cuscuz
dc.subject: Alimentos funcionais
dc.title: PROPRIEDADES NUTRICIONAIS E TECNOLÓGICAS DO FLOCOS DE MILHO (Zea mays L.) ACRESCIDO DE SEMENTES DE CHIA (Salvia hispanica L.)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cordeiro, Angela Maria Tribuzy de Magalhães-
dc.description.resumo: Os flocos de milho são altamente apreciados por suas qualidades nutricionais, sendo ricos em carboidratos e fornecendo uma boa fonte de energia, além de serem práticos e versáteis. Contudo, a adição de ingredientes que elevem seu potencial nutritivo pode aumentar ainda mais seu valor no mercado. Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar as propriedades nutricionais e tecnológicas dos flocos de milho enriquecidos com sementes de chia. Três formulações foram elaboradas: flocos de milho puro (Amostra Controle – AC); flocos de milho adicionado de 10% de sementes de chia (S1), e; flocos de milho adicionado de 30% de sementes de chia (S2). Foram realizadas a determinação de macronutrientes, bem como as propriedades tecnológicas. A implementação de sementes de chia em flocos de milho mostrou-se eficaz para aumentar o teor proteico (de 6,52% na amostra controle para 9,38% na formulação S2) e ampliar a retenção de água, especialmente em concentrações de 30%. A adição também impactou o teor de lipídios, acidez e pH. O teor de cinzas permaneceu constante entre AC e S1 (ambos com 0,27), mas elevou-se para 1,36 na formulação com 30% de chia (S2), sugerindo um impacto mais evidente nas concentrações mais altas. A capacidade de absorção de água aumentou consideravelmente com a adição de chia: 3,55 para AC, 4,55 em S1 e 5,16 em S2, indicando que os flocos de milho com chia possuem uma melhor retenção de água, fator importante para aplicações culinárias e sensoriais. O poder de inchamento também apresentou incrementos expressivos com a adição de chia, passando de 1,26 em AC para 1,70 em S1 e 2,14 em S2, demonstrando que a chia contribui para a expansão volumétrica dos flocos, o que pode melhorar a textura e palatabilidade do produto. A umidade permaneceu relativamente estável entre as formulações, com variações leves de 10,39 em AC, 10,82 em S1 e 10,28 em S2. A adição de sementes de chia aumenta significativamente a acidez dos flocos de milho, com o maior índice observado na amostra S2 (30%), que registrou uma acidez de 5,16. A amostra S2 apresentou o maior valor de pH, refletindo a menor acidez entre as analisadas, enquanto a amostra AC (0%) manteve o pH mais baixo, indicando uma maior acidez. A incorporação de sementes de chia em flocos de milho representa uma estratégia promissora para atender à crescente demanda por alimentos funcionais e nutritivos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR